Tyler Mallison

Alt-MFA painting

Turps Banana

2020-21
Expanded conversation beyond studio walls. 
Stay tuned. More to come...
Save the date:
Exhibition 1 October 2021
Thameside Gallery, London
Turps Banana
_______________

Private View

Westland Place Studios

2020 marked a departure in so many ways. A reset. An end. A beginning. The one constant being time. In this space of detachment and inward looking, I'm hosting a series of intimate presentations to share and discuss new work—with fellow artists, mentors and guests. My current painting practice requires time and physical proximity to take in and experience, in sharp contrast to so much of our daily lives. 
 
Please get in touch if you wish to arrange a visit.
 
3 Westland Place
London N1 7LP

_______________

Showreel

Eastside Projects

ESP Summer Camp Show
Digbeth First Friday 
6 September 2019, 6-9pm​
Exhibition of new work: Focus Group (video, 2019)
Exploring themes of flow, surveillance, individual agency and dematerialisation of the body, Focus Group centres around spontaneous interaction of 'recruits' with prototype objects set within a sonic landscape—observed by artist researcher, digital camera and the public. All footage was captured from simultaneous vantage points over four live sessions conducted July 2018 at SPACE Mare street, London. 
Artists include: Zoe Aitken, Dan Auluk, Ken Banks, Alex Billingham, Ashleigh Bowmott and Thomas Eke, Chantelle Boyle, Betsy Bradley, Sally Butcher, DRAWER, Sherrie Edgar, Rebecca Farkas, Krystyna Farrell, Azura Farrell-Mcleod, Matt Gale, Helen Grundy, JJ Guest, Kurt Hickson, Paul Johnson, Dinosaur Kilby, James Lomax, Adam Neal, India Nielsen, Craig David Parr, Luc Pheles, Chantal Pitts, Luke Routledge, Elvin Sanders, Andrew Smith, Gina Smith, Emily Sparkes, Samiir Saunders, Sara Trillo
 
Moving image works in Gallery 2 by Dan Auluk, Ambie Drew, Maria Georgoula, Sherrie Edgar, Lucy Hutchinson, Asuf Ishaq, Dinosaur Kilby, Sahjan Kooner, Tyler Mallison, George Mavrikos, Luke Routledge, Elvin Sanders, Joyce Treasure
Eastside Projects
86 Heath Mill Lane
Birmingham  B5 5RS
_______________

Alternative Art School Weekender, curated by TOMA

Ugly Duck, Bermondsey

PV 22 March 2019, 6-10pm
22-24 March 2019, 11am-10pm daily
Exhibition of work: 'Power Blocks'
Part of a growing network of people self-organising to reconsider the shape of academic art education and how shifts in ethics and practice might challenge the state of the art establishment.
Ugly Duck
49 Tanner St
London SE1 3PL
_______________

Future Now

Aesthetica Art Prize

Announcement: Working Prototype (Proposition for a better way of working), 2017 long-listed for Art Prize; and will feature in 2019 'Future Now' anthology for sculpture.
Covering a range of themes from technology, urbanisation and digitisation to population growth and ecological destruction and climate change, the artworks presented in the 2019 edition of the Aesthetica Art Prize Exhibition (8 March – 14 July, York Art Gallery) draw on both personal and universal narratives. In the age of globalisation, culture is becoming homogenised and identity is fluid. What does this mean for the individual?
Anthology: Future Now 2019
_______________

Open Studios 

Westland Place Studios, London

Late night
1 November 2018, 6-9pm
 
Saturday + Sunday
3–4  November, 12-6pm
25 years of Westland Place Studios in Old Street: the last of its kind in a growing jungle of silicon start-ups, co-working spaces and luxury living. Please join me for an informal studio visit on the third floor to discuss recent work.
Westland Place Studios
3-11 Westland Place 
London  N1 7LP
map
_______________

Bring your own performance (BYOP)

SPACE Mare Street, London

18 July 2018
6-10pm
Performance: 'Focus Group'
Bringing together more than 20 artists to create a collaborative night of performance, BYOP creates an immersive environment of DIY spontaneity and platform for non-formal display, experimentation and discussion. The event coincides with the opening of Rainbow Tribe: Affectionate Movement R&R—a collaborative project by Jade Montserrat and curator Chris Rawcliffe. 
BYOP is a spin-off of Bring Your Own Beamer (BYOB), an international movement of DIY moving image exhibitions. BYOB was started by visual artist Rafael Rozedaal and events have been held in over 40 international cities.
SPACE 
129 – 131 Mare St
London, E8 3RH
_______________

Auftakt [Prelude]

nGbK, Berlin

6 – 15 April 2018
Exhibition and screening: 'Fieldwork'
The neue Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst (nGbK) was founded with a grass-roots structure in 1969 and now ranks as one of the most significant and largest art societies in Germany. 2019 marks 50 years with 'Elysium' shortlisted for its exhibition programme, which includes work from my ongoing project 'Working Prototype'.
nGbK
neue Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst
Oranienstraße 25
10999 Berlin, Germany
_______________

LCN Showcase

Space Mare St, London

22 – 24 March 2018
Exhibition: New work and WIP
The focus of my research continues to be ‘Working prototype (Proposition for a better way of working)’ [2017-ongoing], an iterative project relating to human resilience and future labour. Most recently, this led me into the rainforests for development of ‘Fieldwork’.
SPACE+LCN is a development programme for selected artists engaging with innovative technologies and processes, delivered with support from the European Union. 
SPACE 
129 – 131 Mare St
London, E8 3RH
_______________

Guest Projects, London

10 Year Anniversary

25 – 27 May 2018
Guest Projects is celebrating its 10th anniversary with a weekend of performance, theatre, music and interactive workshops by invited past residents of Guest Projects, including The Syllabus.
 
Other guests include artists Cassiopeia, Cairo Clarke, Doug Fishbone,  Harriet Middleton-Baker, Larry Achiampong, DJ AJ Kwame, Ilona Sagar, Linda Rocco, Laboratory of Dark Matters, Raju Rage, Suzanna Pettigrew, Tangle, Zinzi Minott; and Open School East, AltMFA, School of the Damned.
Guest Projects was conceived by Yinka Shonibare MBE in 2008 to provide an alternative universe and playground for artists and curators, encouraging collaboration and creation of new, experimental works.
Guest Projects 
Sunbury House, 1 Andrews Road
London, E8 4QL
@guestprojects
#GP10YEARS
#syllabusmix
_______________

Guest Projects, London

SyllabusMix

Sunday 27th May, 6pm - 10pm
An evening of film screenings and sounds from Syllabus i, ii & iii. Including work by Chris AltonMira CalixIlker CinarelFaye Claridge, Phoebe DaviesFreya DooleyMike Harvey, E. JacksonTyler MallisonJill McKnightMathew ParkinTom SmithLucy SteggalsLaura WilsonRafal Zajko
The Syllabus is a national, alternative peer-led learning programme involving 10 selected artists annually, delivered in partnership by Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge; Eastside Projects, Birmingham; New Contemporaries; S1 Artspace, Sheffield; Spike Island, Bristol; Studio Voltaire, London and Iniva (Institute of International Visual Arts), London. 
_______________

Members Show 2017, selected by Andy Holden

OUTPOST 

10 November – 17 December 2017
Exhibition opening hours:
Thursday - Sunday, 12 - 6pm
Andy Holden has created a virtual gallery shown across four screens and audio, reflecting the full breadth of Outpost Membership. In keeping with Holden's practice, 'Cartoon me is the curator as such and moves from room to room looking around the works.'
OUTPOST
10b Wensum Street
Norwich, NR3 1HR
UK

_______________

Open Studios 2017

Westland Place Studios

5–8 October 2017
Preview: 6-9pm Thursday
Daily: 12-6pm Saturday + Sunday
Located a stone’s throw away from Old Street roundabout, this is a rare chance to meet an eclectic mix of established and emerging London artists working across media. 
Westland Place Studios
3-11 Westland Place 
London  N1 7LP
map
Event artwork: Tyler Mallison, 2017
_______________

The Opposite of Now

Guest Projects, London

Exhibition: 27-28 May 2017
Slide Night #8: 8-10 pm Sunday 28 March
Syllabus II have invited Emily LaBarge to produce a text under the title 'The Opposite of Now' for our residency at Guest Projects. A week of production in response to the text will culminate in a public presentation of new works, talks and music.
Participating artists are Mira Calix, Faye Claridge, Mike Harvey, E. Jackson, Tyler Mallison, Nika Neelova, Tom Smith, Dylan Spencer-Davidson, Thomas Whittle and Laura Wilson.
Guest Projects
Sunbury House
1 Andrews Road
London  E8 4QL
map

_______________

New Material: Living in a new material world

A.P.T Gallery, Deptford

Curated by Tyler Mallison
Supported by Arts Council England
Preview: 6-8pm Thursday 9 March
Exhibition: Continues to 2 April
SLAM Late Night: 6-8pm Friday 31 March
Talks + Performances 
new-material.net
Robert Cervera (ES), Russell Chater (UK), Marieke Gelissen (NL), Paul Kindersley (UK), Edith Kollath (DE), Tyler Mallison (US, UK), Nika Neelova (RU), Michaela Zimmer (DE)
Essay: Mark Sheerin
A.P.T Gallery
Art in Perpetuity Trust
Harold Wharf
6 Creekside
Deptford
London SE8 4SA
map
listings: 
New Exhibitions
Art Monthly
reviews:
ARTS DESK
FAD Magazine

_______________

 

<u: read me/? 

Plattenpalast, Berlin

PV: Su 06.11.16, 15-18h
Exhibition Dates: 06.11.16 - 27.11.16
Solo presentation of work and site-specific intervention at the Plattenpalast.    
 
Plattenpalast
Wolliner Straße 50
10435 Berlin (Mitte)
Germany
Between Arkonaplatz & Mauerpark / Transport: U Bahnhof Eberswalde Strasse / U Bahnhof Bernauer Strasse / Tram M10
See map  
listings: 
Berlin Independents Guide, Bpigs
ArtRabbit
_______________

Museum of Capitalism, curated by Marco Roso (DIS)

HMKV, Dortmund

PV: Sa 03.09.16, 17-19h
Exhibition Dates: 03.09.16 - 25.09.16
Tu-We & Sa-Su 11-18h / Th-Fr 11-20h
HMKV, Hartware MedianKunstVerein
Dortumunder U
Leonie-Reygers-Terrasse
44137 Dortmund
Germany
_______________

ACSA 2016 Artist Residency w/ Marco Roso (DIS)

HMKV, Dortmund

This year marks an evolution in format, organised and hosted by HMKV (Hartware MedienKunstVerein) in close collaboration with Berlin-based project space Autocenter. I'll be working on development of new work in close conversation with Marco Roso from NY art collective DIS (the curatorial team of the 9th Berlin Biennale); and 13 other international artists. 
Key participants: DIS, Heidi Specker, Thibaut de Ruyter, Armen Avanessian (philosopher, Berlin), Kolja Reichert (editor for art in the culture section of FAZ, Frankfurt am Main), Inke Arns (Artistic Director, HMKV), Joep van Liefland and Maik Schierloh (Autocenter Berlin); guest artist discussions via Skype: Simon Denny, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, Timur Si-Qin
HMKV, Hartware MedianKunstVerein
Dortumunder U
Leonie-Reygers-Terrasse
44137 Dortmund
Germany
See map

_______________

RA Summer Exhibition

Royal Academy of Arts

Private Views:
09.06.16 - 12.06.16
Th/Su 10:00 - 20:30
Fri/Sa 10:00 - 22:00
Exhibition Dates: 
13.06.16 - 21.08.16
Su-Th 10:00 - 18:00
Fri/Sa 10:00 - 22:00
Untitled (Chair Constructions), 2014 (SOLD) will feature in this year's Summer Exhibition, coordinated by the leading British sculptor, Richard Wilson RA. The hanging committee for the Summer Exhibition includes Royal Academicians Stephen Chambers, Louisa Hutton, Bill Jacklin, Jock McFadyen, David Mach, Cathie Pilkington, David Remfry, Ian Ritchie and Bill Woodrow.
Royal Academy of Arts (RA)
Main Galleries
Burlington House
Piccadilly
London, W1J 0BD  (UK)
See map
_______________

The Syllabus (II)

Alt-MFA, UK

Announcement: Selected artist, The Syllabus (II)
A year long national programme for artist development (Alt-MFA) delivered in partnership by Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, Eastside Projects, Birmingham, New Contemporaries, S1 Artspace, Sheffield, Spike Island, Bristol, and Studio Voltaire, London. 
Selected artists: Mira Calix, Faye Claridge, Mike Harvey, E. Jackson, Tyler Mallison, Nika Neelova, Tom Smith, Dylan Spencer-Davidson, Thomas Whittle and Laura Wilson. 
Selection Panel: Kirsty Ogg, Ruth Claxton, Louise Hutchinson, Mat Jenner, Helen Legg, Donna Lynas, Chelsea Pettitt

_______________

Tools of Resilience

The White Building

PV: 15.04.16, 18:00 - 21:00
Exhibition Dates: 15.04.16 - 17.04.16
Sat - Sun 10:00 - 18:00
What are the threats that make the professional lives of creatives in London just as challenging as survival in the desert? Inspired by Chameaux D’Acier, the life-saving transformation of a Citroen 2CV that broke down in the Western Sahara desert into a working motorcycle, Tools of Resilience brings together artists and interdisciplinary practitioners to explore these narratives and the process of making, in the context of London as a Megacity Desert.
Space Studios
The White Building
Hackney Wick
London, E9 5EN
_______________

Forårsudstillingen // Spring Exhibition

Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Denmark

PV: TH 10.03.16, 19:00 - 22:00
Exhibition Dates: 10.03.16 - 17.04.16
Tue - Sun 11:00 - 17:00
Wednesday 11:00 - 20:00
Closed Mondays
Three works have been selected for the Charlottenborg Spring Exhibition (Forårsudstillingen) —  an annual juried exhibition held in Copenhagen since 1857 at Kunsthal Charlottenborg, one of the largest spaces for contemporary art in Europe. The 2016 selection committee comprises FOS (artist, DK), Molly Haslund (artist, DK), Anton Alvarez (designer, SE), Anders Abraham (architect, DK) and Thorsten Sadowsky (curator, CH). 
 
Kunsthal Charlottenborg
Nyhavn 2
DK 1051 København K

_______________

Tyler Mallison »IN THE STUDIO«

Collectors Agenda

Make sure to check out Collectors Agenda Journal this month.
 
Amongst the great content you’d naturally expect from them is a recent interview with me in the studio — 'Giving Form to an Uncertain Space' — offering insight into my ‘alter ego’, artistic perspective and working practice.
 
 
Interview: 
Collectors Agenda

_______________

Show What You Want Show 2

Platform Platvorm, Amsterdam

PV & Launch Event: Fri 11.12.15
Exhibition Dates: 12.12.15-03.01.16
12.00 - 21.00 daily
'Progression/ Prime Arcadia' has been selected for Dutch art magazine Platform Platvorm/ The Second Issue, which launches 11 December 2015. In conjunction, an exhibition of work opens at the Melkweg in Amsterdam: Show What You Want Show— reflecting the forward-thinking, open principles of the magazine, which positions the artists as the ultimate curators of the final product.
Melkweg
Lijnbaansgracht 234a
1017 PH Amsterdam
_______________

Fingers Crossed III

Wonder Inn Gallery, Manchester

Exhibition and performance event
Curated by Katarzyna Jablonska
Fri 13.11.15, 6-9 PM
Alabaster Deplume, Alex Young, Angus Cameron, Axel Bottenberg, Denis Whiteside, Emma Cousin, Katarzyna Jablonska, Jason Simpson, John E Walters, Karolful, Milena Michalski, Roger Bygott, Sam Hodge, Sandra Bouguerch, Sarah Hardacre, Sonja Wellings, Starvin Artist, Liz West, Tyler Mallison
Wonder Inn Gallery
29 Shudehill 
Machester M4 2AF

_______________

Artworks Open 2015

Barbican Arts Group Trust, London

Private View: Fri 06.11.15, 6-9 PM
Exhibition Dates: 07.11.15 - 06.12.15
Group exhibition:
Andrea Scopetta, Erin Solomons, Justin Fitzpatrick, Dan Davis, Rebecca Ounstead, Guy Marshall-Brown, Murray Anderson, Paul Mitchell, Simon Linington, Jinyong Park, Kyung Hwa Shon, Aisha Christison, Samantha Donnelly, Evelyn O'Connor, Camilla Bliss, Paul Dixon, Alex Simpson, Radek Brousil, Margita Yankova, Mimei Thompson, Peter Donaldson, Tyler Mallison, Kazuya Tsuji, Silvia Lerin
ArtWorks Project Space
114 Blackhorse Lane
London E17 6AA
_______________

Open Studios 2015

Westland Place Studios, London

Whitechapel Gallery First Thursdays
Thursday 01.10.15, 18:00-21:00
03.10.15 - 04.10.15, 12:00-18:00
Back from summer adventures, including a short residency in Berlin and time in Italy, please join me at my new studio in Old Street for an intimate presentation of recent work during the biennial Westland Place Open Studios 2015.
 
#2 / Progression is a continuation to #1 presented in June at my previous studio in north London. There's an emphasis on registering the moment, reflecting the ever-shifting context of artistic and cultural production marked by the physical movement of materials and the psychological impact of disruption and change in the pursuit of progress. 
Westland Place Studios
3-11 Westland Place
London, N1 7LP
Nearest Tube: Old Street
_______________

Summerville in Wilmersdorf

Zähringerstr. 2, Berlin

Sunday 02.08.15
14:00-17:00
Group exhibition
Summer picnic in the 250 square meters of a recently vacated flat in the traditional Berlin style of the swinging 1920s. Top floor. Lift goes every hour on the hour. Bathing allowed. Bring blankets and cake, if you want. Ring the bell at CMC Kuhnke.
Sabine Bokelberg, Bert Didillon, Freshwhite, Jorn Ebner, Hanako Geierhos, Björn Geipel, Ingo Gerken, Annika Hippler, Martin Hoener, Rosemary Hogarth, Katharina Kamph, Tyler Mallison, Florian Schmidt, Anja Schwörer, Stefanie Seufert, Maria Unverricht, Siebren Versteeg, Marie von Heyl, Michaela Zimmer
 
Zähringerstr. 2 
10707 Berlin
 
U Fehrbelliner Platz (U7, U3)
U Hohenzollerndamm (U3, U1/2)
U Konstanzer Strasse (U7)
#summville
_______________

Artist Residency, ACSA 15

Autocenter Contemporary Art Berlin 

Public Presentation:
Saturday 11.06.15
18:00-22:00

Development of new work whilst  in conversation with Austrian artist Erwin Wurm and a diverse group of international artists.
Autocenter
Leipziger Strasse 56
D-10117 Berlin
_______________

Artist Interview Q&A

Class of its Own - 06 

 
Spring/Summer 2015
'Contemporary Reflections: Three artists, three vantage points'
Interview with Eva Berendes, Joep van Liefland & Gianni Moretti
United by shared interests and serendipitous connections, I caught up with three fellow artists in Berlin and Milan to explore their work, motivations and context—Each drawing from diverse references – ranging from futurism, cosmology and applied art and design to philosophy – wrestling with materiality in different ways.
Class of Its Own
BLACK BOX PUBLISHING GMBH
Im langen Loh 39 CH
4054 Basel, Switzerland
Global Distribution
_______________

# 1 / Progression

Euroart Open Studios 2015

Opening Night: Friday 05.06.15
18:00-22:00
Daily: 06.06.15 - 07.06.15 
14:00-18:00
Please join me in Studio One during the Euroart open studios weekend for an intimate presentation of recent work that marks transition, transformation and movement.
Euroart Studios
Unit 5, Gaunson House
Markfield Road, Tottenham
London, N15 4QQ
_______________

Fingers Crossed II

The Engine Room, Awol Studios, Manchester

Curated by Katarzyna Jablonska
Exhibition Opening & Private view: 
Friday 13th-14th March 2015, 6-9:00pm
Selected Artists: Alabaster Deplume, Alex Young, Angus Cameron, Axel Bottenberg, Denis Whiteside, Emma Cousin, Jason Simpson, John E Walters, Karolful, Milena Michalski, Roger Bygott, Sam Hodge, Sandra Bouguerch, Sarah Hardacre, Sonja Wellings, Starvin Artist, Liz West, Tyler Mallison
Hope Mill, 113 Pollard Street
Manchester M4 7JA
Listings: Art Rabbit
 
_______________

Fingers Crossed I

Rogue Studios Project Space, Manchester

 Curated by Katarzyna Jablonska
Exhibition Opening & Private view:
Friday 13th February 2015, 6-9:00pm
 Selected Artists:  Alabaster Deplume, Alex Young, Angus Cameron, Axel Bottenberg, Denis Whiteside, Emma Cousin, Jason Simpson, John E Walter, Karolful, Liz West, Roger Bygott, Sam Hodge, Sandra Bouguerch, Sarah Hardacre, Sonja Wellings, Starvin Artist, Tyler Mallison
Rogue Studios
Chapeltown Street
Manchester, M1 2WH
Listings: Art Rabbit  
_______________

Pop Living

Schwartz Gallery, Hackney Wick

 
Curated by Ismail Erbil
Private view: 11th February 2015, 6-8:30pm
Exhibition Dates: 11.02.15 – 28.02.15 
Opening Hours: Thur–Sat, 1–6 p.m
or by appointment
Selected Artists: John McGrath (UK), Alison Goodyear (UK), Alun Rhys Jones (UK), Anna Kolosova (UK), Boaz Sides Aka Untay (ISR), Caroline Derveaux-Berté (UK), César Piette (FRA), Chantal Gillingham (UK), Cheryl Papasian (UK), Daniel Bourke (UK), Ed Simpson (UK), Emily Motto (UK), Evguenia Jokhova (UK), Ewa Obrochta (POL), Fausto Sanmartino (UK), Fernando León-Guiu (MEX), Hannah Weatherhead (UK), Hyojin Kim (UK), Ingrid Ung (GER), Ismail Erbil (UK), Jack Sutherland (UK), Jaeyeon Yoo (UK), James Gilna (IRE), James Petrucci (UK), Jayoung Lee (SKOR), Jennii Booth (UK), Jorge Mansilla (AUS), Julia Keenan (UK), Katherine Lubar (UK), Keh Hui Ng (UK), Kimvi Nguyen (UK), Kirsty McKenzie (UK), Kristina Butigan (UK), Laura Fowle (UK), Laura Green (UK), Liz Barile-Page (UK), Marc Heaton (UK), Mark Lungley (UK), Mark Siebert (UK), Marta Corada (UK), Matt Gee (UK) Matthew Sutton (UK), Mike Fell (UK), Nicolas Vionnet (SWI), Nicole Weisz (UK), Noel Hensey (IRE), Paco de Quesada (UK), Patrick Michalopoulos (UK), Paul Smith (UK), Raquel Garin (UK), Rashell George (USA), Robert Hitzeman (UK), Robert Walker (UK), Rupert Hartley (UK), Russell Miller (UK), Sarah Kenikie Palmer (UK), Soledad Bustos (UK), Steve Pettengell (UK), Steven Harris (UK), Tony Rickaby (UK), Tyler Mallison (UK), Wilfrid Wood (UK)  
 
Schwartz Gallery
Schwartz Wharf, 92 White Post Lane
Ground Floor, Building 2
London, E9 5GU
_______________

Shadow of my former self  (SOLO)

The Window Project, Dalston

Curated by Schwartz Gallery London and VFD
06/12/14 - 31/01/15 (extended)
M-Sa. 10:00 -18:00 and late event evenings
or by appointment.
Site-specific installation of Shadow of My Former Self at Window Project Dalston, underground creative hub / performance venue Vogue Fabrics Dalston.
Vogue Fabrics Dalston
66 Stoke Newington Road
London, N16 7XB
Listings:
Art Rabbit
Artlyst
re-title
_______________

Short-listed Work

Celeste Prize, 2014 (Painting & Drawing)

The work Pinball Communion has been short-listed by New York Artist-Curator Pedro Vélez in the Painting and Drawing category. 

_______________

Selected Works

ING Discerning Eye, 2014

Private view: 13 November 
Exhibition Continues: 13 - 20 November  
10am-5pm daily
Five works selected by Nicola Green, Emma Stibbon RASimon Martin.
SOMFS, Don't Touch when Wet, Chair Constuctions 
Mall Galleries
The Mall
London SW1, UK
_______________

Artist Feature

Class of its Own - 05

 
Spring/Summer 2014
'New perspectives: A glimpse into the minds and work of three captivating artists'
Class of Its Own
BLACK BOX PUBLISHING GMBH
Im langen Loh 39 CH
4054 Basel, Switzerland
Global Distribution
 
_______________

Artist Residency, ACSA 14

Autocenter Contemporary Art Berlin 

Month of July 
4 new projects, 4 exhibitions.
This month was productive: Exciting and exhausting in equal measure, working alongside a diverse group of artists from around the world and Berlin-based artists Alexandra Leykauf, Eva Berendes, Yngve Holen and Friederike Feldmann.
 
Complementing studio work was an active critical discourse on contemporary art practice, including talks and studio visits with Kristine Siegel of Praxes, Marcus Steinweg, Nina Tabassomi, Sven Lütticken, Kolja Reichert, Uta Grosenick, Andreas Koch, Johan Holten and Jennifer Allen, among others.
Special thanks to the amazing Autocenter team for their brilliant support, organisation and general good times— Joep, Maik, Karola, Simone, Mark and Felicitas.
AUTOCENTER
Leipziger Straße 56
10117 Berlin-Mitte
Germany

_______________
Summer Exhibition  

Zeitgeist Art Projects, New Cross

Curated by Annabel Tilley & Rosalind Davis
with assistance from Helen Bermingham, Anna Garrett and Lex Thomas.
 
Private view: 10 Juy 5-8pm
Exhibition Continues: 11/12 July 1-5pm 
Selected Artists: Michelle Abbott, Jane Archer, Christy Avraam, Terry Barber, Molly Behagg,Helen Bermingham, Sasha Bowles, Miranda Boulton, Rebecca Byrne, Julie Caves, Nick Cheeseman, Rosalind Davis, Etienne de Villiers, John E Walter, Simon Fell, Andy Finlay, Neill Fuller, Anna Garrett, Michelle Gibson, Satdeep Grewal, Molly Hagan, Justin Hibbs, Nicky Hodge, Brigid H Jackson, Evy Jokhova, Buffy Kimm, Sandra Lane, Anna Levy, Paula MacArthur, Tyler Mallison, Claire Manning, Emily Mclennan, Milena Michalski, Marion Michell, Cait Miskelly, John Murphy-Woolford, Kate Murray-Browne, John Myers, Sarah Nabarro, Michaela Nettell, Diana Palmer, Rachel Pearcey, Sarah Praill, Morfydd Ransom-Hall, Ritva Raitsalo, Ana Ruepp, Angela Rumble, Julia Russell, Pina Santoro-Ellwood, Wendy Saunders, Louise Scillitoe-Brown, Inga Street, Louise Sunnucks, Hanna ten Doornkaat, Lex Thomas, Annabel Tilley, Dina Varpahovsky, Pandora Vaughan, Sintija Vika, Binita Walia, Jane Walker, Rachel Wilberforce,  Sue Williams A'Court, Holly Wisker, Robert Worley & Carol Wyss.
 
 
Bond House Gallery
ASC Studios, Bond House
Goodwood Rd
London, SE14 6BL

_______________

Selected Artist, 2014 WW Solo Award 

WW Contemporary Art London

Selected by: Kate Brindley, Cherry Smyth, Lisa Milroy, Sarah Monk
Selected Artists:  Hermione Allsopp, Aglaé Bassens, Dan Beard, Anita Bryan, Emma Charles, Mr Clement, Ben Cove, Tom Farthing, Hayley Field, Stacey Guthrie, Katrin Hanusch, Han-Lin Huang, Evy Jokhova, Daewoong Kim, Sally Kindberg, Ope Lori, Chao Lu, Lee Maelzer, Paula MacArthur, Tyler Mallison, Chloe Iza Manasseh, Zsofia Margit, Lyndsay Martin, Emily Mulenga, Sarah Nolan, Charley Peters, Cherry Pickles, Amba Sayal-Bennett, Mark Scott-Wood, Yukako Shibata, Perdita Sinclair, Corinna Spencer, Evelina Vilkas, Charles Williams, Dale Wilson, Mary Wintour
 
WW Gallery
34/35 Hatton Garden
Clerkenwell 
London EC1N 8DX

_______________

Stars in my eyes

Schwartz Gallery, London

 
Curated by Ismail Erbil
Private view: Friday 29th November, 2013
Exhibition dates: 29/11/13 – 21/12/2013
First Thursdays Late opening: 5th December, 2013
Taking inspiration from Martin Creed’s controversial Turner Prize-winning piece Work No 227, Minimalism and science fiction phenomena such as time travel, the exhibition delves into ideas of inverted and metaphorical spaces that re-cast relationships between light and darkness and finite and infinite space.
Martyna Anna Benedyka, Alexandra Drawbridge, Ismail Erbil, Micha Eden Erdesz, Robert Hitzeman, Louisa Mahony, Antonio Marguet , Patrick Michalopoulos, Tyler Mallison, William O’donnell, Marion Sagon, Karen Tang, Kazuya Tsuji.
 
Schwartz Gallery
Schwartz Wharf
92 White Post Lane
Ground Floor, Building 2
London, E9 5EN

_______________

Hot one hundred

Schwartz Gallery, London

Curated by Ismail Erbil & Patrick Michalopoulos
Private view: Wednesday 17th July, 2013
Exhibition dates: 17/07/13 – 03/08/13
First Thursdays Late opening: Thursday 1st August
 
Playfully mimicking the creation of power lists in the worlds of art, entertainment and business HOT-ONE-HUNDRED satirises this ‘heat’ phenomenon while simultaneously becoming an agent for its proliferation.
Selected Artists: Cos Ahmet, Pam Aldridge, Jack Spencer Ashworh, Dr Kat F Austen, Bailey&Carreira, Delia Baillie, Tom Bayliss, Jo Berry, Ingrid Berthon-Moine, Paul Bloomfield, Josué Borges, Daniel Bourke, Kristina Butigan, Samuel Capps, Graham Carrick, Marco Contino, David Cooper, Rowan DG Corkill, Sam Crabtree, Chris Daniels, Nicholas Dedics, Alexandra Drawbridge, Ralph Dunn, Jaime Eastwood, Philip Elbourne, Susan Eyre, Neill Fuller, Slaven Gabric, Toni Gallagher, Matt Gee, Kerry Gerdes, James Gilna, Aylwin Greenwood-Lambert, Soliana Habte, Simon Hall, Kirsty Harris, Steven Harris, Robert Hitzeman, Mark Houghton, Luke Humphries, David Hunt, Kaoru Ishikawa, Chiho Iwase, Alun Rhys Jones, Adam Kelly, Neil Kilby, Leo Koivistoinen, Laura Bodo Lajber, Toby Lattimore, Calvin Lau, Luna Jungeun Lee, Zac T Lee, Chloe Lelliott, Fernando Leon-Guiu, Matthew Lloyd, Joshua Lockwood, Eugene Nyee Macki, Louisa Mahony, Tyler Mallison, Antonio Marguet, Rei Matsushima, Georgina McNamara, Adam McGowan, Vanessa Mitter, Harriet Murray, Mark Nader, Noemi Niederhauser, Martynas Noreika, Ewa Obrochta, William O’Donnell, Guy Oliver, Hilary O’Mahony, Ashleigh Owen, James Petrucci, Jasmine Pradissitto, Henrijs Preiss, Simone Fontana Reis, Ian Robinson, Scott Robertson, John Rogers, Marion Sagon, Andi Schmied, Cybil Scott, Sam Shendi, Erin Solomons, Yuhwa Son, David Samuel van Strien, Jack Sutherland, John Swarbrick, Neil Taylor, Claire Tindale, Kazuya Tsuji, Hannah Weatherhead, Mark Wheatley, Rachel Wickremer, Mandy Williams, Hannah Williamson, Thomas Winstanley, Guimi You, Alia Zapparova.
Schwartz Gallery
Schwartz Wharf
92 White Post Lane
Ground Floor, Building 2
London, E9 5EN
 
 
 
 

​​© TYLER MALLISON / ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

News